SWISS TENANCY LAW · FREE FIRST CHECK

Reduce your rent? Check your lease for free.

Upload your lease. We check free of charge and without obligation whether your rent can be reduced.

  • Free
  • No obligation
  • Swiss tenancy law
  • Deleted after 30 days
Check lease for free
PDF or photo · up to 10 MB per file
Drop files here
or
Lease, photo or letter from your landlord or property manager · multiple files allowed

Key contract details are detected automatically.

Check is free – you decide what happens next.

30-day standard deletion Swiss Post registered mail
01 - How it works

How the rent-reduction check works

No knowledge of tenancy law required. Upload your lease, see whether a reduction is possible, and decide on the next step yourself.

01
Upload
Upload your lease or most recent adjustment letter as a PDF or phone photo.
Mietvertrag.pdf
02
Analyse
We extract the net rent, ancillary costs, contract start date and verify the stored Swiss reference interest rate.
FIELD VALUE Net rent CHF 2'780 Ancillary costs CHF 280 Ref. rate 1.75%
03
Send request
See your potential rent reduction. If you wish, we create the rent-reduction request and send it to your landlord or property manager by registered mail via Swiss Post – including tracking and 12-month rent monitoring.
SAVINGS POTENTIAL CHF 162 / month · CHF 1'944 / year
02 - Result

A concrete figure. Not four pages of legal text.

This is what the analysis looks like after uploading – sample data.

Confidence: High Sample calculation · Müller family, Zürich-Wiedikon

Possible rent reduction

02.05.2026 #MS-2026-04829
CHF 162
per month
CHF 1'944
per year
Detected in the lease
Net rentCHF 2'780
Ancillary costsCHF 280
Contract start01.10.2021
Stored reference rate1.75%
Current reference rate1.25%
Estimate based on uploaded documents. No guarantee. The landlord may raise objections.
03 - Pricing

Create a rent-reduction request – calculate first, pay later

The first check is free. You only pay if you want the finished rent-reduction request.

Free
First check
CHF 0
Understand whether a reduction is worthwhile.
Rent-reduction request
CHF 39one-time
We create the request, send it to your landlord or property manager by registered mail via Swiss Post and monitor your rent for one year. No trip to the post office needed.
  • Personalised rent-reduction request (PDF)
  • Online signature, also with multiple tenants
  • Sent by registered mail to your landlord or property manager
  • Delivery tracking by email
  • PDF copy by email
  • 12 months rent monitoring
  • No printing, no post office visit
Create request
Optional
Rent monitoring
CHF 0free
Notification when the reference rate becomes relevant again.